Study on Mediaeval Cave Churches in Caucasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yasuhito  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (00436718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 浩明  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00212291)
高橋 宏樹  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 教授 (60226876)
守田 正志  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90532820)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords岩窟 / カフカース / キリスト教 / ジョージア国 / アルメニア共和国 / 中世 / アルメニア / ジョージア / ドーム / 建築 / 教会堂 / 修道院 / 岩窟教会 / 文化財保存
Outline of Research at the Start
中世期よりカフカース地域において建設された、キリスト教岩窟遺構群を対象に、各遺構における実地調査で得られた詳細データに基づき、 その建築及び空間構成や構築方法、細部意匠等の建築としての特質を、キリスト教建築史の観点に加えて、建築文化の世俗性・土着性にも注目しながら包括的に明らかにするとともに、調査を通じて把握された遺構の状況から喫緊に対策を講じるべき遺構を選定した上で、現地研究者と協働しながら、建築材料や構造、地盤の解析等による総合的な評価に基づき、地震のリスクも大きい当該地域の特性を考慮した対象遺構の保存対策を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research project for the Christian rock-cut remains located in the Caucasus region (Republic of Armenia and Georgia), after fully grasping the current situation of the remnants based on the field surveys in which detailed data can be obtained including precise measurements by photogrammetric survey and LiDAR scanner, etc., through the consideration of the spatial composition, detailed design, construction method with material, ground and structural characteristics, we clarified the formative characteristics that can be said to refer to the forms equivalent to church architecture in stone construction which is usually adopted to the ordinary churches in the region while taking advantage of the natural environment of bedrock that allows flexible construction of rock-cut caves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の研究成果は、詳細な実地調査データに基づき、既往研究に多かった、対象遺構の意匠的側面の検討だけでなく、建築工法・構法的観点や地震工学的観点からの分析を通じて、新たな建築的特質を明らかにした点で学術的意義を有する。また、この成果は、当該国における歴史的建造物の保存のための基礎的な資料として活用できる上、示された遺構の特質に基づき当該建造物の価値付けの指針に通ずる点で、社会的意義を有する。