Project/Area Number |
21H01530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Takao Yoshinori 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80552661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土屋 智由 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60378792)
長尾 昌善 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (80357607)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エレクトロスプレー / イオン液体 / イオンビーム / 電気推進 / 超小型衛星 / 電界放出 / 推力可変 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
用途に応じて推力レベルが可変となる超小型宇宙推進機としてエレクトロスプレー推進機があるが、推力密度が小さく、かつ、イオンビームがバラつく不安定性の課題がある。この克服には、高速なイオンを排出するエミッタ電極の高密度実装と、その状況におけるエレクトロスプレー現象の解明にある。本研究では1-100μmの2桁にもわたる微小電極間エレクトロスプレー現象の学術基盤を構築し、高密度実装下においても安定したビーム引き出し条件を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electrospray thrusters are a candidate for a very small space propulsion system with variable thrust levels depending on the application. In this study, to establish the fundamental physics for the electrospray phenomenon between microelectrodes, emitters with scales varying from 1 to 100 micrometers were fabricated, and ion beam characteristics were evaluated. Reducing the scale resulted in high current density, and conditions were identified in which most ion species constituting the ion beam were monomers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エレクトロスプレー推進機に利用される電極構造の従来スケールは100 μm以上の領域であり、本研究において初めて10 μm以下を含めた2桁にわたるスケールでのエレクトロスプレー現象を実現できた。多様なエレクトロスプレーイオン源の創出は、用途に応じて推進機を選定可能な自由度を与えることになり、今後の超小型衛星の活躍の場を広げることに貢献することが期待できる。