Ground Demonstration Experiment of a Synthetic Aperture Telescope with High Precision Formation Flight and Adaptive Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Miyamura Norihide  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50524097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十里 哲  明星大学, 理工学部, 主任研究員 (00802977)
横堀 慎一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 学術専門職員 (10898860)
中須賀 真一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40227806)
川端 洋輔  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80803006)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords補償光学 / 能動光学 / 宇宙望遠鏡 / フォーメーションフライング / 小型衛星 / 合成開口 / リモートセンシング / 能動工学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、低軌道から1m近い高分解能を実現する地球観測衛星が開発されており、今後は高頻度観測が課題である。本研究では、森林火災検知などで求められる10分程度の高観測頻度と高空間分解能の両立に向けて、静止軌道周辺に超小型衛星を配置する「静止リモセン」の学術分野を切り開くことを目指し、高空間分解能の実現に求められる大口径光学系を、複数の超小型衛星によって構成する「合成開口望遠鏡」の実現手法を提案する。実現に向けたキー技術として、超高精度フォーメーションフライト、能動光学、補償光学と、これらの協調制御に着目し、要素技術の確立と「合わせ技」による合成開口望遠鏡の地上実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method for creating a synthetic aperture telescope using multiple small satellites to form an optical system. This system aims to enable "geostationary remote sensing," allowing for high spatial and temporal resolution by positioning small satellites around a geostationary orbit. The key technologies involved are precise formation flight through control of satellite position and attitude, active optics for direct control of the primary mirror, adaptive optics to compensate for remaining errors by controlling the wavefront of light, and cooperative control of these technologies. In our research, we have established the fundamental technologies and successfully demonstrated a ground-based synthetic aperture telescope using a combined technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、静止軌道周辺に超小型衛星を配置することで高空間分解能と高時間分解能を両立する「静止リモセン」の学術分野を切り開くことを目指し、複数の 超小型衛星が協働して光学系を構成する「合成開口望遠鏡」の実現手法を提案した。従来、異なる研究分野であった小型衛星のフォーメーションフライトと能動光学・補償光学を合わせることで段階的に精度を高める手法を実証した。本研究により両分野の協調による学術分野を創出した点に学術的意義がある。また、本研究の成果により常時高分解能観測を実現することにより、特に災害監視等の重要な社会基盤技術の向上につながる点に社会的意義がある。