Research of spacecraft's radiator material with thermal switching for improvement of thermal radiation characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Sumitaka  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究領域サブリーダ (90470070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 智彦  東京理科大学, 先進工学部物理工学科, 教授 (30311129)
桑原 英樹  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90306986)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙機 / ラジエータ / 熱制御材料 / 熱光学特性 / 放射率 / 強相関電子 / 金属-絶縁体相転移 / 強相関電子系 / 金属ー絶縁体相転移 / ふく射
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、次世代宇宙機に使用する放射率可変素子(以下、SRD:Smart Radiation Deviceと呼ぶ)の性能を向上させることを目的とする。SRDは、小惑星探査機「はやぶさ」に搭載され、その性能が実証されたが、我々は、さらなる性能向上を目指している。具体的には、SRDの材料(ペロブスカイト型Mn酸化物)の組成を多様に変化させた測定試料を作成し、様々な特性を調べ、それらを比較することによって、性能の良い組成を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The puropose of this research is to find out new materials with higher thermo-optical properties for Smart Radiation Device (SRD).As a result of this research, we succeeded in finding a new composition with a little higher perfomance.From this research, we were able to extract plenty of valuable information about these materials and confirm that we are on the right track of this research. We will make further efforts to seek the best materials for SRD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SRDは、電力や可動部を必要とせず、宇宙機の温度を自律的にコントロールできることから、将来の月面探査機や惑星探査機のラジエータとして使用することにより、ヒータ電力の低減、探査機の重量およびコストの削減、さらに、探査機の信頼性向上などが期待できる次世代の熱制御デバイスである。また、宇宙用熱制御材料としてだけではなく、伝導および対流だけを考えてきた建築材料、自動車や航空機などの動力機構の熱制御などに対し、新しい熱・エネルギー材料として直ちに実用化できるものであり、その波及効果は極めて大きいと考える。