Theory of Facility Placement in the Digital Age: Inefficiencies Arising from Self-Containment, Personal Data Protection, and Democratic Decision-Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Yoshiaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50183760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 勉  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282327)
繁野 麻衣子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40272687)
吉瀬 章子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50234472)
吉田 健一郎  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70389899)
澤 亮治  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (70644566)
森 祐介  筑波大学, システム情報系, 客員准教授 (70969667)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共サービス / 行政DX / 公共施設 / 数理モデル / データ分析 / 縦割り / 個人情報 / 民意 / 施設配置 / インフラ維持管理 / データ匿名化 / 進化ゲーム / デジタルガバメント / デジタル行政 / 組織縦割り / 個人情報保護 / 民主的手続き / 越境利用 / データコラボレーション / 行政デジタル化
Outline of Research at the Start
地方創生を主眼とし,数理モデルやデータ分析を通し,地方での公共施設の配置について普遍性を追求する理論化や実証分析を念頭に置き数量分析をする.
特に,地方ならではの伝統,文化・歴史といった地域性の尊重,また,予算や職員不足対策を克服するため,距離抵抗を無効化するデジタル化に着眼する.
少子化,高齢化,財政難,インフラ維持管理コストの観点から,地方生活を支える施設について配置の見直しが不可欠である.
そこで,施設配置政策の立案・検証・合意形成からなる一連の政策形成過程にデジタル化が与える影響として,政策策定で段階的に発生する三種類の非効率性(自己完結,個人情報保護,民主的決定)に論点を絞り考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a focus on regional revitalization, the aim of this research is to theorize and quantitatively analyze the placement of public facilities using mathematical models and data analysis. To respect regional characteristics, the focus is on digitalization that neutralizes distance resistance. Given issues such as declining birthrates, an aging population, financial difficulties, and the costs associated with maintaining and managing infrastructure, it's essential for local areas to reassess the placement of facilities that support daily life. While there is extensive research on infrastructure placement, few studies comprehensively address the impact of digitalization on the entire policy-making process, from planning to verification and consensus-building. This study concentrates on three types of inefficiencies (self-containment, personal data protection, democratic decision-making) that arise in stages during policy-making in the digital age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自治体政策での,既得権益や前例主義を克服するために,アカデミアの力や若い住民の意見が不可欠となる.御用学者と揶揄されないためにも実証的視点に加えて理論的視点が不可欠である.理論と実証とを組み合わせた本研究には,少なくとも3点の意義がある.第一に,自治体またぎ移動が日常化しており,施設配置での広域連携の効果を数値化した点である.第二に,「個人情報保護」と「データ精度」との間のトレードオフに着眼した.最後に,民主的決定による非効率に関しては,民主主義の基本である多数決と経済的に合理性との間に生じるギャップをデジタル化がどの程度払拭できるのかを検討した点である.