Strategies for preventing the spread of antimicrobial resistance driven by social dilemma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiromu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (80780692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守田 智  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20296750)
山本 太郎  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70304970)
和田 崇之  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (70332450)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 感染症 / 進化 / AI / 抗菌薬 / 薬剤耐性 / 公衆衛生 / 意思決定 / 社会的ジレンマ / 疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
抗生剤の使用と耐性菌の出現・拡散の間に起こる社会的ジレンマの存在に目を向け、Web調査と数理モデリング(マルチ・エージェント・シミュレーションの構築)を組み合わせることでヒトの行動が創り出す病原体の進化動態を理解し、耐性菌の拡散リスクを数理的に明らかにする。これにより、現代社会の一大脅威である薬剤耐性菌の世界的拡散を効果的に封じ込める戦略を総合的にデザインし、抗生剤の処方・使用方法の在り方を再検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully observed and visualized the social dilemma underlying antimicrobial use, enabling international comparisons. Approximately 15-30% of respondents in eight countries/areas indicated a preference for others to refrain from using antimicrobials due to the emergence of antimicrobial resistance (AMR), while they themselves would use them freely. This highlights the presence of the social dilemma in antimicrobial use. Additionally, around half of the respondents, regardless of country/area, felt that neither they nor others should refrain from using antimicrobials, shedding light on one of the reasons behind the excessive use of antimicrobials, which promotes the emergence of AMR. This study is the first to confirm the existence of the social dilemma in the context of antimicrobial use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公衆衛生に関する社会的ジレンマを調査から観測して国際比較した試みは本研究の他に例がない。故に本研究の手法は、医療の問題に深く切り込んだ社会的ジレンマの研究の中でも最先端に位置しており、ゲーム理論研究の発展に大きく寄与したと自負する。学会発表では日本ソーシャルデータサイエンス学会2024年春季研究発表会で最優秀賞を受賞し、学術的評価も高い。また、本研究が見出した「耐性菌問題は医療体制側だけのものではなく、社会全体で考えていかなければならない問題だ」という視点は、ABEMAヒルズ・ABEMA TIMES・日本経済新聞・日経産業新聞でも報じられ、社会に対する警鐘として発信することができた。