Development of damage classification rules suitable for machine learning and a method to automatically assess the degree of building damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  常葉大学, 大学院・環境防災研究科, 教授 (90273523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重川 希志依  常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 名誉教授 (10329576)
松岡 昌志  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (80242311)
鱒沢 曜  明星大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (90533141)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層学習 / 建物被害 / 画像検出 / インスタンス・セグメンテーション / 建物被害判定 / スマート・インスペクション / 画像分類 / 物体検出 / セグメンテーション / 教師なし学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、建物被害評価に深層学習技術を取り入れ、自動化を実現しようとするものである。これまで深層学習による建物被害判別では、学習させる被害写真の枚数が少ないという問題があり、多クラス分類では良好な判別精度が得られなかった。そこで本研究では、まず被害写真を教師なし機械学習でクラスタリングし、建物部位ごとの被害写真の枚数や特徴によって、複数の分類クラス数を作成し、その結果を深層学習で学習し、最適な被災度評価が得られる組み合わせを決定する。次に、この学習モデルをこれまで開発してきた建物被害調査システムと統合し、実被災建物を利用して実証実験を実施し、その効果と課題を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a core technology to automate the building damage assessment by introducing deep learning technology, which until now has relied on the experience of inspectors. Specifically, using a building damage assessment for damage certification as an example, we verified learning models under various conditions and constructed an optimal model to replace the inspector's visual assessment of building damage with a photographic assessment using deep learning. We also developed a smartphone application that incorporates the completed model, and examined its effectiveness and usability through a demonstration experiment for municipal employees. As a result of the verification, it was confirmed that both the inspection time and evaluation accuracy were greatly improved compared to the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで調査員の技量や経験に依存するため、評価のばらつきや迅速性に問題があった建物被害調査の実務に深層学習技術を適用し、人間による調査が機械に代替可能であることをあきらかにした。この仕組みを実用化すれば、建物被害調査における人間の作業は、損傷の発見、損傷場所の記録、損傷箇所の写真撮影の3つまで減らすことが可能になり、被災者という未開発の資源の活用や、災害時の希少資源である専門技術者の有効活用にもつながり、災害対応上その意義はきわめて大きい。