Slope stability analysis during heavy rain that directly solve different spatial scales of a single slope and a wide area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Shuji  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (20447527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京谷 孝史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00186347)
寺田 賢二郎  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40282678)
柴山 明寛  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (80455451)
橋本 雅和  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (80814649)
外里 健太  八戸工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80982959)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords豪雨 / 斜面 / 数値解析 / 広域 / 土砂災害 / 河川氾濫 / 斜面災害 / 空間スケール / 斜面安定解析
Outline of Research at the Start
単一斜面と市町村レベルの広域の斜面安定性解析を同時に実現するために,雨水の浸透・流出解析と極限平衡法による斜面安定解析を連動した評価手法を開発する.開発する手法は,令和元年東日本台風による宮城県丸森町の斜面崩壊を検証材料として精度を確認する.また,それを用いて,豪雨時を想定した斜面安定解析の中で結果に影響を与える各因子の影響度を定量化する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A framework for wide-area slope stability analysis based on the limit equilibrium theory was developed for risk assessment of slope failures caused by heavy rainfall. This framework demonstrates the usefulness of mechanics-based numerical analysis. Additionally, using the framework, the influence of the accuracy of input data and computational conditions on the simulated results was quantified. The results showed that the accuracy of soil parameters have a greater impact on the results than the difference in numerical methods, and that the difference in analysis methods had a similar effect by changing the threshold value of the factor of safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豪雨に伴って発生する斜面崩壊については,市町村レベルの広域をカバーしながら単一斜面のリスクを解像できるリスク評価の枠組みは十分に議論が進んでいない.一方で,昨今の観測技術,データベース,計算環境の発展は著しく,高度な力学モデルを用いて広域を対象として斜面安定性を評価する基盤が少しずつ整ってきている.このような状況の中で,本研究の成果は斜面防災分野における現代の力学に基づく数値解析のポテンシャルを明確に示すものであると同時に,今後に必要となる研究や求められる入力データの高精度化の方向性を示すものであり,学術と実務の両面から見て重要な成果と考えられる.