Development of upconversion technique for subsurface structure modeling based on large amounts of data using multi-array microtremors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Chimoto Kosuke  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (40713409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 浩明  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00212291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地下構造モデル / マルチアレイ微動 / 地震波干渉法 / アレイ微動観測 / ストレッチング法
Outline of Research at the Start
強震動予測のため、適切な地下構造モデルを作成することは重要である。現在では日本全国の地下構造モデルが提案されているが、改良の必要性があることもわかってきた。しかし、これまでと同じのやり方で日本全国のモデル更新を行うことは、果てしない時間と労力がかかる。そこで、一からモデルを推定するのではなく、地下構造に依存する関数の変化量を捉え、モデルの変化量を推定することでモデルを改良する手法の開発に取り組む。マルチアレイ微動観測により空間的に大量のデータを取得し、各点における単純な関数を推定してその空間変化を捉える。この手法によりモデルの効率的な改良とアップコンバージョンが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve subsurface structure models which are required for the earthquake ground motion prediction, we developed an model upconversion technique which estimates the subsurface structure velocity change from large amount of microtremor and seismic observation data. We demonstrated the feasibility of a novel technique to estimate subsurface velocity structure model that exploits the existing seismic records to estimate the seismic velocity structure with high density and accuracy, and those structures were interpolated by capturing the spatial elastic wave velocity change by measuring a large amount of data from multi-array microtremor observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震動予測のため、適切な地下構造モデルを作成することは重要であるが、現在のモデルには改良の必要性があることがわかってきている。そこでこれまでとは異なり、地下構造に依存する関数の変化量を捉え、モデルの変化量を推定する新しいモデル化手法を開発した。安価ながらも反射法地震探査による反射断面と類似した地下構造モデルを推定することができたことは、この手法の適用可能性が高いことを示した。