Structural safety risk assessment of urban areas for unexpected large-scale explosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Beppu Masuhiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (90532797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩切 宗利  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (00535362)
松崎 裕  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (10506504)
甲賀 誠  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (30545976)
市野 宏嘉  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (70760982)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大規模爆発 / 爆破テロ / 爆風圧特性 / 耐爆設計法 / リスク評価 / 爆発 / 構造安全性 / RCはり / 爆発作用 / RC部材
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、世界的に爆破テロや倉庫等での大規模爆発が頻発している。本研究は爆破テロや大都市での不測の爆発現象を対象として、爆発作用に対する構造物あるいは都市の安全性を評価する手法を提案する。また、地震が多い我が国で耐震設計された構造物の耐爆性を評価する。爆破テロや都市部での爆発を模擬した爆発実験を行い、爆発荷重特性の解明と評価法の提案を行うとともに、これらの爆発荷重が作用した場合の構造物の応答ならびに都市のリスク評価法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to investigate the failure behavior of structures subjected to large scale explosion by the bombing terrorism or happened in a large city. Scaled explosion tests were conducted to measure the pressure characteristics of explosion waves acting on a structure or propagating through structural models by using Composition C-4 high explosives (C-4 high explosives) and several box- and building-type structural models. With regard to failure behavior of RC beams subjected to close-in explosion, contact or close-in explosion tests for RC beams were conducted by using C-4 high explosives. The effects of stand-off distance between C-4 high explosives and the structural models, and rebar arrangements on the failure of RC beams were investigated based on the test data. Furthermore, a method for assessing risk of structures and cities under terrorist bombing or large explosion was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、爆破テロや大規模爆発が発生した際における爆風の伝播挙動および構造部材の破壊について検討し、構造物や都市のリスク評価法を提案したものである。このような研究課題は我が国では検討が進んでいない状態であったが、本研究成果は実験および数値解析的検討を行って爆風圧特性およびRCはりの破壊特性を評価する手法を提案した点に大きな意義がある。また、新たに提案した爆破テロや大規模爆発に対する構造物や都市のリスク評価手法は、今後、国民保護の観点からも活用できる可能性が高い。