Design of ferroelectric domain structure for independent control of piezoelectricity and electricity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Takahisa  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 准教授 (50758399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木口 賢紀  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 教授 (70311660)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強誘電体薄膜 / 低温合成 / ドメイン構造 / 振動発電 / 鉛系強誘電体 / 低温成膜 / トレードオフ / 圧電特性 / 誘電特性 / その場測定 / (K,Na)NbO3基膜 / 組成拡張 / 圧電性 / 誘電性 / マルチスケール解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、e31とεrの独立制御法を確立し、センサやハーベスタとしての性能を表す指数(FOM)が飛躍的に向上した強誘電体を創出することを目的とする。そのために、水熱製膜内のドメイン構造をマルチスケール解析により解明し、e31とεrへのドメインの寄与を“温度と電界を用いたその場測定”により理解することで、『なぜe31とεrの関係は破れたのか』という学術的問いへの学理を究明する。また、学理が他の強誘電体に応用可能であるかを検討することで、普遍的な材料設計指針を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to establish the material design guidelines to achieve both high piezoelectric and low dielectric constants in order to develop the high-performance vibration energy harvesters. As a result, it was found that achieving a self-polarized state is essential. In addition, we proposed that the hydrothermal method, which is a low-temperature film formation technology that does not cause phase transition during the cooling process, is one of the effective methods to achieve a unique polarization state. Furthermore, by adapting the method to several typical ferroelectric materials, we demonstrated the validity of our findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強誘電体を用いた振動発電用薄膜材料の開発において、圧電定数と誘電率のトレードオフ関係を打開することが困難とされてきた。本研究では、未解決課題に対する有効な材料設計指針を提案した点で学術的意義がある。また、振動発電はバッテリーフリーなデバイスの実現に有効であるとされており、高性能な発電デバイスの実現に資する点で社会的意義は大きい。