Realization of high performance oxide based all solid state battery by interfacial potential control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Takashi  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (90598690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 将伸  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10401530)
三村 憲一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20709555)
近藤 真矢  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 助教 (20890205)
岸本 昭  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (30211874)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 全固体電池 / 界面制御層 / 急速充放電 / 界面電荷移動抵抗 / 酸化物系全固体電池 / 界面抵抗 / 誘電体界面 / 出力特性 / 電気化学ポテンシャル / Li化学ポテンシャル / リチウムイオン / 酸化物系全個体電池 / 誘電体
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化物系全固体リチウムイオン電池の社会実装に向けた最大の課題は,電極-固体電解質界面の巨大な電荷移動抵抗である.電荷移動抵抗は,2つの内因的因子(界面局所電場,化学ポテンシャル),すなわち電気化学ポテンシャルと,2つの外因的因子(相互拡散層,物理空隙)が決定する.本研究は,固体界面の局所的な電気化学ポテンシャルを精密に変調しうる「界面制御層」を新たに提案する.具体的には,界面制御層の材料パラメータ(比誘電率,Li濃度)が界面電気化学ポテンシャルや界面電荷移動抵抗とどのような関係にあるかを明らかにし,これらのパラメータを最適化することで,酸化物固体界面における高速電荷移動を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The insulating interfacial layer was incorporated into the electrode-electrolyte interface toimprove the power density of the oxide based all solid state battery. The solid electrolyte substrate supported cell was employed. First, we succeeded to develop the all solid state cell, driving at room temperature. The BaTiO3 nano particle was then utilized as the interfacial layer. The notable enhancement in the cell performance was not confirmed by incorporating the BaTiO3 layer. In all solid state battery, positively charged Li is more favorite to adsorbed onto the negatively charged electrode surface rather than to the insulator surface, since the Li migrates as a single cation. Hereafter, interface layer materials having a high negative charge density will be utilized to further enhance the electrochemical performance of the all solid state cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物系全固体電池(酸化物系電池)の最大のアドバンテージは,大気開放中での電池作製と電池動作が可能となる点である.これが実現すれば,二次電池産業を革新すると言ってよい.しかし,言い換えれば,酸化物界面は大気中において不活性であり,本来,その中をLiが高速伝導することは難しいといえる.つまり,本研究が提案する界面制御層を介した電荷移動機構は,このジレンマを解消しうる新しい原理であると考える.