Development of highly sensitive and selective VOC sensing technology based on the dynamic adosorption/combustion behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HYODO TAKEO  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70295096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 太郎  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10524928)
清水 康博  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20150518)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガスセンサ / 揮発性有機化合物 / 吸着燃焼式センサ / 酸化触媒 / 吸着燃焼式 / ダイナミック応答 / 触媒 / 酸化活性 / 吸着燃焼式ガスセンサ / 触媒活性 / 膜厚制御 / アセトン / エタノール / 吸着脱離特性 / 生体ガス / 吸着・脱離
Outline of Research at the Start
生体ガスのうち,疾病等に由来する揮発性有機化合物(VOCs)を高感度・高選択的に検知できる革新的な「吸着燃焼式マイクロガスセンサ」創製のための基盤技術を確立する。ガス検知層の「表面状態,内部組成や微細構造」を精密に制御することで,「急速昇温で生じるVOCsのフラッシュ吸着燃焼・脱離挙動に由来する非定常ダイナミック応答プロファイル」をVOCs毎に最適化するとともに,作動メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on "optimizing the catalyst composition", "clarifying the operating mechanism", and "establishing the operating conditions" in this study, to clarify the response properties of adsorption/combustion-type gas sensors to acetone and ethanol. In particular, the effects of the co-loading of various materials (main material: Pt or Pd) on gamma alumina (catalyst substrate) were investigated in detail. The co-loading of "Pt and nickel oxide", "Pd and ion oxide", or "Pt and Pd" was effective in improving the responses to both acetone and ethanol.On the other hand, the co-loading of Pd with "Ir, Ag, copper oxide, or manganese oxide" on the gamma-alumina surface reduced the ethanol response to enhance the acetone selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,アセトンおよびエタノールを検知するための吸着燃焼式マイクロガスセンサの触媒材料を一から見直し,貴金属および酸化物の共担持による応答特性の改善に注力した。「センサの触媒組成や作動条件」と「センサ特性」との関連性や作動メカニズムについてはまだ解明途中であるものの,組成の選択や作動条件の最適設定がセンサ応答の改善に重要であることを明らかにできたことから,これらの結果は今後のガスセンサの設計にに対して重要な知見となる。また,環境モニタリングやヘルスケアなどへの今後のガスセンサの応用・活用に対しても,その可能性を高めることに寄与できたと考えている。