Development of removable adhesive technology based on photo- and sound-triggered topological transformation of polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honda Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10711715)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子トポロジー変換 / 光反応 / 超音波 / 高密度焦点式超音波 / 解体性接着剤 / 積層造形 / 3Dプリンティング / 液槽光重合式3Dプリンティング / 高分子トポロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
使用時に強力な接合強度を持つ一方で役目を終えると簡単に剥離できる解体性粘接着技術の開発は急務となっている。しかしながら、材料中の表面に加えて深部の接着性が剥離時に低下する有効な材料・剥離技術の開発には目立った進展がみられていない。この課題に対して本研究では、新たな高分子形状変換法の開発に基づく解決に挑む。すなわち、①光・超音波(音)応答性物質と超音波素子開発、②光と音による高分子形状変換法、さらに③材料表面・深部における接合箇所の剥離技術をそれぞれ開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of a dismantlable adhesive that has strong adhesion strength in use but can be easily dismantled upon applying external stimuli is one of the urgent issues to be explored toward sustainable future. However, there has been no effective methodologies that enables control of physical properties inside crosslinked polymeric materials. To overcome this, in this research, we aimed to develop crosslinked polymeric materials that respond to ultrasound and high-intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU) devices that enable pinpoint irradiation of ultrasound inside materials. Consequently, we found that crosslinked polymers containing hexaarylbimidazole (HABI), previously known as a material with photoreversibly cleavable covalent bond, respond to HIFU. Moreover, while photostimulation cleaved the covalent bond in HABI only near the surface of the HABI-containing crosslinked polymers, HIFU triggered the cleavage of HABI in the interior of the materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピンポイントな光刺激で材料の特定の部分のみを分離・解体する技術は、温室効果ガスの削減を見込めることから盛んに研究されている。しかし、光刺激は材料表面に作用できても、材料内部の局所に作用させることができない。それに対して本研究成果に立脚すると、様々な高分子材料の内部の物性をピンポイントで制御できる可能性がある。したがって、製品の解体・回収・リサイクルを効率化し、将来の循環型社会の実現に寄与する可能性がある技術として意義深い。今後、様々な静的・動的共有結合性の架橋高分子材料の解体を通じて理解が深まることで、材料の改質、自己修復、解体・再利用に関する一分野を築く可能性を期待できる。