Sensing Mechanism of Graphene-Assist Oxide Gas Sensor and Fabrication of Mixed Gas Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2023)
Osaka University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Tohru  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (20622038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 尭生  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00752875)
永村 直佳  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40708799)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガスセンサ / 酸化物半導体 / グラフェン / ハイブリッドガスセンサ / 酸化物薄膜 / ナノ構造 / 有機金属分解法 / セラミックスコーティング / 電界効果トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
人体の健康状態を非侵襲かつ前処理なく検診する方法として呼気ガス分子のセンシング技術が注目されている。呼気には、100種類以上のガス分子が様々な濃度で混ざっており、人間の身長や体重、人種など個人の特徴や体調によって濃度比が異なる。
我々は、Grapheneと、特異的なガスセンシング特性を示す酸化モリブデン(MoOx)ナノロッドを組み合わせることで、高速応答ガスセンサを開発してきた。本研究では、このガスセンサの伝導機構やガス分子とMoOxナノロッドの表面反応を科学的に解明し、このメカニズムを利用した全く新しいGrapheneアシストFETアレイ型(混合ガス)センサを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify the mechanism of the graphene-assisted MoOx nanorod gas sensor and apply it to a composite gas sensor, we will continue to separate each element and evaluate the interactions between each material in detail in 2022. In clarifying the conduction mechanism, we reproduced the graphene-assisted MoOx nanorod gas sensor's n-type and p-type conduction (ambipolarity), and elucidated it with collaborators by conducting conductivity evaluation by separating the nanorod and seed layer, gas analysis before and after adsorption and desorption, and surface observation (nanomaterials). In addition, we created a transistor structure using MoOx nanorod arrays and obtained gas sensing characteristics for each gate voltage that reproduced the charge transfer state during gas sensing. Furthermore, we measured the transistor characteristics of the device under various temperature conditions and analyzed the conduction mechanism during gas sensing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の呼気に含まれる微量な濃度のガスをその場で検出・検査することにより、日頃の健康状態の診断や重大疾患の早期発見・治療に繋げる研究が進められている。このような社会ニーズの下、低濃度でも確実に検出可能でかつ安価なガスセンサの開発が求められている。
ナノ材料を用いた半導体式ガスセンサは、多種類のガスを低濃度でも検出することが可能であることから、近年、ヘルスケア関連機器への搭載に向けて精力的な研究開発進められている。