Production process of Al-Mg-Sc master alloy for microalloying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Osamu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60447141)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロアロイング / スカンジウム / 母合金 / 熱還元 / アルミニウム合金
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,アルミニウム(Al)-マグネシウム(Mg)-スカンジウム(Sc)母合金の効率的な製造を目指して,ScCl3のMg熱還元法を開発する。ScはAl合金の特性を飛躍的に向上させるが,商業的に利用可能な濃縮された鉱床が存在せず,資源供給がほとんどなかった。しかし,近年,ニッケル(Ni)製錬の技術革新によってSc2O3が副産物として大量に供給可能となり,Scの資源供給ポテンシャルが急増した。このSc2O3を原料として,Al母合金の大量生産・高速度製造に適したMg熱還元法を開発する。Al-Mg-Sc合金を低コストで供給することで輸送機器の劇的な軽量化に寄与し,CO2発生の大幅な低減に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, toward the efficient production of aluminum (Al)-magnesium (Mg)-scandium (Sc) master alloy, thermodynamic properties of reaction system related to the magnesiothermic reduction of ScCl3 was measured and a reduction-alloying process was developed. As a result, phase equilibria in the Al-Mg-Sc ternary system at 800 to 1000 degree C, those are not experimentally reported, were revealed by using chemical equilibrating method. Furthermore, a co-reduction process of molten salt containing scandium and aluminum ions by magnesium was developed, and Al-Mg-Sc alloy was successfully formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スカンジウムは電気自動車の構造材料などに用いられるアルミニウム合金の特性を飛躍的に向上させるが、商業的に利用可能な濃縮された鉱床が存在せず、資源供給がほとんどなかった。しかし、近年、ニッケル(Ni)製錬の技術革新によって酸化スカンジウムが副産物として大量に供給可能となり、スカンジウムの資源供給ポテンシャルが急増した。本研究では、酸化スカンジウムを始原料としたアルミニウム母合金の大量生産・高速度製造に適したマグネシウム熱還元法を開発した。Al-Mg-Sc合金を低コストで供給することで輸送機器の劇的な軽量化に寄与し、二酸化炭素発生の大幅な低減に資すると期待される。