Project/Area Number |
21H01682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Kouji 京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定准教授 (20533665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹田 修 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60447141)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 炭酸塩 / 溶融塩 / 物理化学 / 銅 / 鉄 / スズ / コバルト / リサイクル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タングステン資源は一国による寡占状態であり、使用済スクラップからのリサイクルによって国内での資源循環を行うのが、資源セキュリティ上きわめて重要である。本研究では、申請者が提案する溶融炭酸塩法によるタングステンリサイクル法の構築へ向け、酸化力や塩基度の制御の鍵となる、酸化剤に関連する元素の酸化/還元ならびに酸/塩基の反応の物理化学を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the physicochemical processes of oxidation/reduction and acid/base reactions in carbonate molten salts for the constituent elements of cemented carbide tools and elements to be used as oxidants, and to develop a new recycling process for tungsten. Solubility, diffusion coefficient, and redox potential of metal ions candidate for tungsten reductants were measured, and oxidative dissolution tests of various cemented carbide tool scraps were also conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた炭酸溶融塩の物理化学の学術的基礎データをベースとすれば、溶融炭酸塩を用いた手法が高速かつ高分離能のリサイクルプロセスとして発展可能であることが期待される。さらに、物理化学データは、タングステンのリサイクルプロセスだけでなく、燃料電池や分析化学分野への基礎データとしても利用可能であり、学術的な発展へと寄与する。