Development of Novel Cross-Coupling Reactions Based on the Activation of C-O Bonds on Solid Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Jin Xiongjie  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00761412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsC-O結合 / 加水素分解 / 担持金属触媒 / 持続可能合成化学 / 表面活性化 / 再生可能資源 / 不均一系触媒 / クロスカップリング / 選択還元 / 脱炭酸脱水素
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能社会の実現に向け、合成化学は従来の化石資源依存型から再生可能資源、例えばバイオマスを原料とする合成化学へのパラダイムシフトが必要である。本研究では、バイオマスの基本骨格に多く含まれるフェノール或いはアルコール類を原料とする合成化学の基盤を構築するために、合成化学的に極めて重要であるC-O結合切断を鍵とするクロスカップリング反応を開発する。本研究では、ターゲット反応を実現するための触媒設計指針、すなわちC-O結合の表面活性化法を新たに提案し、「持続可能合成化学」に向けての基盤技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop heterogeneously catalyzed molecular transformation via C-O bond cleavage. It was found that Pt/Al(PO3)3 can catalyze hydrogenolysis of alcohols or ethers under exceptionally mild conditions, and the catalyst system can be applied to a wide range of substrates. We analyzed the reaction mechanism and revealed that the hydrogen cleaved on the catalyst surface generates a surface Bronsted acid sites, which is the key to activation of the C-O bonds in alcohols or ethers. We have also discovered that Pt/WO3-ZrO2 can efficiently promote the hydrolysis of esters to hydrocarbons under mild conditions. By using Pt/WO3-ZrO2, hydrocarbon fuels can be synthesized from fatty acid triglycerides. The above catalysts can also be recovered and reused.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマスの基本骨格にはフェノール、アルコール或いはエーテル類が多く含まれており、これらを合成原料とする持続可能な「合成化学」を実現するには、C-O結合の切断を伴う分子変換反応が鍵となる。本研究では、これまでに触媒担体としてほとんど注目されなかったメタリン酸塩に着目し、これによるC-O結合の表面活性化法を利用することで、従来系を凌駕する活性・選択性を実現した。よって、本研究で見つけたC-O結合の表面活性化法は、C-O結合切断の新しい戦略を提示することから、学術的意義が大きい。また、本研究は再生可能資源を原料とする物質合成に新たな手法を提供するものであり、その社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。