Development of secretory cell sorting system using secretion-responsive single-cell array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80398106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 晃充  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60314233)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞ソーティング / 分泌細胞 / 1細胞アレイ / ヒドロゲル / ケージドタンパク質 / 抗体 / 細胞工学 / 1細胞解析 / セルソーティング / 細胞分泌物
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞集団の中から特定の物質を分泌する細胞を同定して分取する技術が基礎研究やバイオ産業、医療現場などの幅広い分野で必要とされている。そこで、本研究では、刺激応答性1細胞アレイを用い、分泌物を指標にして細胞を自律的に識別・分取するシステムを開発する。具体的には、標的分泌物の存在する場所でのみ選択的に溶解するヒドロゲルを用い、タンパク質やエクソソーム、ウイルスなど、特的の標的物を分泌する細胞のみが自発的に放出される1細胞アレイシステムを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a system for identifying and isolating cells based on their secretions. Hybridomas secreting antibodies were used as model secretion cells, and each cell was introduced into individual wells of a microwell array. Initially, a gelatin scaffold hydrogel capable of capturing antibodies was developed and filled into the wells together with the cells. After cultivation, the captured antibodies were fluorescently stained using antigens, enabling the identification of wells containing cells secreting antigen-specific antibodies. Subsequently, an enzyme capable of activating gelatin dissolution upon light irradiation was developed, and the photoactivatable enzymes were modified with antigens to accumulate in wells capturing antibodies. Upon irradiating the entire array with light, only the gel in wells containing antibody-secreting cells dissolved, and we are currently investigating conditions for isolating cells under these circumstances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、分泌物を指標に細胞を識別できる新しいシステムを開発した。ここで、細胞生物学の基礎研究から最先端医療に至るまでの幅広い分野において、特定の物質を産生・分泌する細胞は極めて重要な研究標的である。従って、分泌物に応じて細胞集団から細胞を選択的に識別する本開発システムは、生命現象の理解や治療診断法の開発に大いに貢献する。また、望みの機能性分子を大量に分泌・産生する細胞の探索や生産が、バイオプロダクションの成否やコスト、製品の付加価値を決定する。そのため、分泌細胞の識別技術の確立と分取技術への応用は、バイオ関連の幅広い学術分野や医療・産業といった社会活動に寄与するため大変意義深い。