Study of hydrophilicity of DNA-labeled microbeads and development of electric power less visual nucleic acid amplification detection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Michihiko  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00447856)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微粒子 / DNA検出 / 迅速検査 / 目視判定 / 診断技術 / 核酸増幅検査 / DNA / 等温DNA増幅 / 無電源 / 誘電泳動 / バイオセンサー / DNA分子 / 簡易感染症検査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、DNA結合が微粒子の親水・疎水性を変化させるという新しい現象の発見を基にする。本研究では、この現象の機序解明と、これを応用した新しい感染症検査手法の開発を目的とする。感染症検査法のうち、検出対象の遺伝子から選択的にDNAやRNAを増幅する核酸増幅検査法は、感度と選択性が他の手法よりも優れている。新型コロナウイルス感染症検査でも多数用いられているReal-time PCR法は、増幅と検出を同時に行うため、迅速に検査が完了するがその一方で、高価な機器や試薬が必要である。より簡便な核酸増幅法として、本研究では無電源で実施可能で、目視によって判定可能な手法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been developed that direct eye detection of the amplified DNA makes nucleic acid amplification testing rapid and simple. In the project, the principle of the detection method was tried to be revealed. Also, the method was improved to detect multiple samples amplified by multiplex polymerase chain reaction. In the view of the rapid diagnosis techniques, the following subjects have been studied: detection of DNase I, which is a candidate of a myocardial infarction biomarker, using the microbeads dielectrophoresis-based DNA detection method; dielectric characterization of exosomes, which are kinds of extracellular vesicles; dielectric characterization of the malaria-infected erythrocyte. The demonstrated results show the potential of the methods to be rapid and simple diagnosis methods for infectious diseases and cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA結合微粒子によるDNAの目視判定手法について,その原理の一端を明らかにした.これは,これまでに知られていないDNAの物理的性質であり,さらに詳細に調べることでDNAが持つ新たな性質が明らかになる可能性がある.他方,感染症やがん診断を迅速・簡便化するための基礎的な研究として,本研究の手法を応用した.これらの成果は,医療リソースに乏しい地域での感染症検査や,家畜や農作物に対する感染症検査には,簡便で迅速かつ安価な手法はもちろんのこと,その場で検出できる手法を提供する.感染症の脅威は常に私たちのそばにある.本研究は,我々が感染症と戦うために必要不可欠な新しい武器となると期待している.