Colloidal synthesis of all-inorganic tin-based perovskite quantum dots and their application for solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SUN Hong-tao  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノアーキテクトニクス材料研究センター, 主幹研究員 (30571822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KHADKA Dhruba  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究センター, 主任研究員 (70793173)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / nanocrystals / 量子ドット / perovskite quantum dots / quantum dots / ナノクリスタル / スズ系ペロブスカイト / 太陽電池 / 湿式合成
Outline of Research at the Start
ハロゲン化物ペロブスカイト太陽電池(PSC)は低コスト発電技術として期待されている。しかしながら、優れた発電性能をもたらす鉛系有機/無機ハロゲン化物ペロブスカイトは安定性と毒性の問題に悩まされている。この問題を解決するために、非鉛系オール無機ABX3型量子ドット(PQD)を湿式合成そして当該PQDを構成要素とする太陽電池を開発することを提案する。具体的には、AおよびBサイトにそれぞれ1価および2価の金属がドープ(または合金化)されたオール無機のCsSnI3 PQDの研究に焦点を当てる。合成に際しては理論計算に基づく組成のスクリーニングを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of all-inorganic tin halide perovskite nanocrystals was thoroughly investigated. The hot-injection and ion exchange approaches were adopted for the synthesis, and the detailed synthetic parameters affecting the size distribution and photophysical properties of nanocrystals were examined. Furthermore, resurfacing these nanocrystals was found to be a powerful strategy to passivate the surface defects. The potential and challenges for their application in solar cells were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、ハロゲン化スズペロブスカイトナノ結晶を設計・合成するための欠陥化学を理解することの重要性を浮き彫りにし、高品質なスズ系多結晶薄膜の作製に役立つ知見を提供する。これら知見が、ペロブスカイト太陽電池の安定性と毒性に関する懸念に対する解決策をもたらし、省エネルギー社会の構築に貢献することが期待される。