Three-dimensional control of terahertz and infrared electric fields and nanoscale analysis of materials with hierarchical topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yukio  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90334250)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ光 / 赤外光 / テラヘルツ / 赤外 / テラヘルツ波 / 顕微測定
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ(THz)~赤外光の光子エネルギーは、様々な分子の振動や分子間相互作用、水素結合や固体結晶中電子や格子の振動に対応する重要な領域であるため、THz・赤外計測はこれらを探求する強力なツールとしての期待が高い。ところが、光の中では波長が非常に長いため、画像化計測の空間分解能が光の波長程度に制限される問題が顕在化する。本研究では、波長よりも小さな分解能で赤外・THz光を画像化し、観測対象の幾何学的な性質まで踏み込んだ分析を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz (THz) and infrared (IR) measurements have become an effective tool for studying various materials. However, since the spatial resolution of optical imaging is mainly limited to the wavelength, imaging technologies with THz and IR light, which have longer wavelengths in light, have the problem of low spatial resolution. In this study, we have overcome this problem by fabricating unique light focusing devices, which have led to the elucidation of microscopic THz and IR optical properties of materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光による計測は主に可視光や近赤外光を中心として発展してきたため、より波長の長い領域の光学イメージングにおいて波長による制限を超える空間分解能が得られたことは、今後の光計測に拡張をもたらす意義がある。さらに本研究では、光の振動方向を変えながら画像化することが可能となったため、特徴的な構造を持つ物質材料の分析に有効である。