topological surface state and spin current dyamics dependin on surface terminations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Keiki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (20443559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草部 浩一  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10262164)
石田 邦夫  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (40417100)
奥田 太一  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (80313120)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / ディラック表面状態 / 光電子分光 / 超高速現象 / 超高速 / 顕微光電子分光 / 計算科学 / 顕微分光 / スピン / スピン流 / 第一原理計算
Outline of Research at the Start
トポロジカル表面状態(Topological surface state: TSS) は,スピン偏極しており,高い電子易動度をもつことから,スピントロニクスへの応用が期待されている.本研究では,スピントロニクス素子の情報媒体となるスピン流の空間的ダイナミクス観測を目的とする.本研究では,時間,空間,エネルギー分解能で半導体中に光励起した電子ダイナミクスのイメージングが可能である時間分解光電子顕微鏡の光源を改良し,スピン分解能を付与することで,スピン流ダイナミクスを可視化することを目的とする.また,表面終端の原子配列をパラメータとする第一原理計算によりTSS バンド構造と光電子放出強度との関係を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topological insulator (TI) with Dirac surface states (DSS) are expected to be applied to spintronics and thermoelectric devices. Their performance is determined by the electron dynamics that utilize the DSS. In this study, we found that the DSS appears non-uniformly on the micrometer scale, resulting in different electron dynamics, by using femtosecond photoemission electron microscopy (fs-PEEM). The results are supported by atomic force microscopy experiments and also the first principle calculations. Our goal is to observe spin current, for that the fs-PEEM equipment is updated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル絶縁体は,ディラック表面状態をもつ量子物質として,スピントロニクスや熱電材料への応用が期待されている.本研究では,フェムト秒レーザーを光源とする光電子顕微鏡を利用して,3次元トポロジカル絶縁体の表面は,表面終端する元素の種類によってマイクロメータスケールのドメインを形成していることを明らかにした.また,これにより,ディラック表面状態に依存する電子ダイナミクスが異なる.一般的に,ディラック表面状態の特性解明に利用される角度分解光電子法が利用される.しかし,空間分解能を持たないためこれらの成果は観測されない.学術的にも社会的にも意義のある成果と言える.