Investigation of electrokinetics at liquid/material interface and its application for devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takeru  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90616385)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフェン / 動電 / 流体 / 発電 / 流動 / エネルギー / 固液界面 / 電気伝導 / 流動界面
Outline of Research at the Start
1兆個規模のセンサーによって様々な情報を収集・活用する将来像が想定されており、生活環境中の物理現象を利用したエネルギーハーベスティングの重要性が広く認識されている。本研究では液体流動と電子材料界面における動電現象に着目し、未だ科学的な理解が進んでいない物理描像全貌を明らかにすることで、発電だけでなく液体流動によって動作する革新的な電子デバイス創成を目的とする。
本研究は、電子材料微細加工・表面改質、及び物性解析に関する知見を活用し、界面の状態を操り・観ることで、流動によって誘起する界面動電現象の核を導き出す独創的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of innovative electricity generation system and devices using liquid flow by investigating the physical view of the electrokinetic phenomena at the interface between flowing water and electronic materials. Electrokinetic phenomena are expected to be used not only as a new energy source but also for a variety of applications. The electrokinetic phenomena can be understood by nano and micro fabrication techniques, surface modification, and physical property analysis technologies that enable to manipulate and observe the solid phase, liquid phase, and interface that influence each other.
The correlation between flow state and electrical properties was investigated by electrical and spectroscopic measurements, resulting in the acheivements show the possibility for developing novel devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は科学的理解が進んでいない液体流動と電子材料界面における動電現象のメカニズム解明と応用展開を目的とした。半導体・電子材料の微細加工改質技術を用いて流動状態を制御し、材料の電気伝導特性を計測することに成功した。また流体がトリガーとなる電子材料の電気伝導が流動状態や流体の電解質濃度などによって制御できる可能性を示した。これらの成果は将来的に革新的な電子デバイス創成に期待を持たせるものである。また新たなエネルギー源としての評価にも成功している。本研究で示したこれらの成果は、これまで接点のなかったエレクトロニクス分野と流体力学分野を結ぶ新たな学際領域開拓に貢献する点で意義があるといえる。