Development of precision synthesis method for iron carbide clusters and elucidation of anomalous magnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology (2023)
Tohoku University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Wakizaka Masanori  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00786840)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭化鉄 / クラスター / 金属錯体 / 磁性 / 金属炭化物 / ナノ粒子 / 多核錯体 / サブナノ / ナノ磁性 / ナノ磁石 / グラファイト / 表面
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はサブナノサイズの炭化鉄を世界で初めて合成した。驚くべきことに、これが室温でも保磁力が残る異常な磁性を示すことを発見した。通常は1 nmを切るサイズでは超常磁性のため極低温にしなければ磁石にならない。この磁気メカニズムを解明できれば超常磁性限界を打ち破るブレイクスルーになる。一方、少核クラスターの精密合成と磁気メカニズムに課題が残されている。そこで、本研究で炭化鉄クラスターの精密合成法を確立し、この特異的な磁性発現のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a precise synthesis method for iron carbide clusters having ferromagnetism and to elucidate the magnetic mechanism. Furthermore, to understand such extremely small magnet properties, this work synthesized and elucidated the quantum magnetic properties of single molecule magnets, single ion magnets, and spin qubits. This work achieved the following four main results: (1) Elucidation of magnetism of iron carbide clusters supported on the graphitic carbon support, (2) Synthesis and elucidation of magnetic of anionic polynuclear complexes using citric acid ligands, (3) Synthesis and elucidation of quantum magnetisms of Co(II)- and Cu(II)-doped metal-organic frameworks (4) Synthesis and elucidation of quantum magnetism of Cu(II) one-dimensional chain compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハードディスクの心臓部である磁気記憶素子にはナノサイズの磁石が使われている。ナノ磁石1つ1つに0または 1の情報が保存されるため、磁石をより小さくすれば記憶密度と容量が向上する。しかしやっかいなことに、磁石 をナノレベルまで小さくすると超常磁性と呼ばれる磁気現象が現れ、室温ではもはや磁石として働かなくなってしま う。従来のナノ磁石よりもさらに小さいクラスター磁石を作ることができれば、次世代の超高密度磁気記憶素子として社会の発展に大きく貢献できる。本成果により炭化鉄とグラファイト担体の相互作用が磁力を増強する効果があることがわかり、今後のナノ磁石やクラスター磁石開発に資すると期待される。