Synthesis of novel nanocarbon materials by reducing interlayer coupling in 3D-stacked graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30393739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁科 勇太  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 教授 (50585940)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフェン / 酸化グラフェン / 化学気相成長法 / ナノ炭素材料 / 結晶成長 / ランダム積層 / 層間相互作用 / 超高温プロセス / 化学気相成長 / 歪センサ / 光吸収 / 結晶工学 / 薄膜物性 / 層間カップリン / 層間カップリング
Outline of Research at the Start
層状物質である多層グラフェンにおいて、グラフェン本来の物性を著しく変質させる層間カップリング(相互作用)を層間へのスペーサ挿入や、乱層(ランダム)積層構造の形成によって抑制することにより、多層でありながら単層グラフェンと同様の優れた物性を引き出すことを目指す。層間カップリングの抑制には、高温プロセスで得られる乱層積層構造に加え、酸化グラフェン層間へのnmスケールのスペーサ材料の挿入という新たなアプローチを導入する。本研究により、単層グラフェンの優れた特性と多層グラフェンの容量の大きさを兼ね備えた新規ナノ炭素材料を創成し、今後のスケーラブルな応用展開への基盤が構築される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method to form nanocarbon structures with excellent two-dimensional physical properties comparable to those of single-layer graphene by suppressing the interactions between the layers of multilayer graphene, and verified the physical advantages of this method. In order to suppress the interlayer interaction, we approached from two aspects: (1) the use of random stacking structure, which we have been investigating recently, and (2) the insertion of hetero-materials (spacers) between the graphene layers. We have achieved the large-area growth required for device application by growing randomly stacked graphene by the chemical vapor deposition with sequential process under extremely clean conditions. The spacer insertion by the alternating-drop method and the transfer method increased the layer spacing compared to random stacking, resulting in significantly improved two-dimensionality, such as uniform optical absorption over wide wavelength from UV-Vis to IR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたナノ炭素構造体である層間相互作用を抑制した3次元積層グラフェン薄膜は、多層でありながら単層と同様の電子構造を持ち、単層グラフェンの優れた特性が維持される。本技術はグラフェンを実用材料として応用する場合の障害のひとつである多層化による電子物性の劣化という課題を解決するための基盤となる。今後、欠陥密度低減やドメインサイズ拡大、さらには3次元集積化を進めることにより、大面積フレキシブルエレクトロニクス材料や電極・放熱シート等の複合体材料など、多層グラフェンの大きな容量を活かした応用展開が期待される。