Theoretical design of magnetic topological material by high-throughput magnetism/band engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Michi-To Suzuki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10596547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 悠樹  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20785323)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反強磁性 / トポロジー / 物性データベース / 反強磁性体 / 磁気構造 / 第一原理計算 / 磁性 / 群論 / ハイスループット計算 / トポロジカル物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、独自の磁気構造生成理論に基づく磁性体のハイスループット第一原理計算を発展させた磁性・バンドエンジニアリングにより、高い検出可能性と機能性を持ったトポロジカル磁性材料の探索・設計に取り組む。複雑な磁気秩序のもとで形成されるバンドの非自明な幾何構造がスピン-軌道結合を通して生み出す輸送・応答現象を、磁場・圧力・化学組成の変化によって制御する方法を第一原理計算のハイスループット解析から見出し、電子構造や表面状態の具体的な解析を通してその検出方法とともに提案することで、スピントロニクスやフォトニクスデバイスに革新的な変革をもたらす機能性トポロジカル磁性材料の発見へと繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a framework for systematically analyzing and exploring topological materials characterized by specific degeneracy of energy bands contributing physical phenomena by developping theoretical methods to systematically generate and analyze the database of antiferromagnetic topological materials. Through exploration based on the constructed database, we discovered new magnetic topological materials. Additionally, we conducted first-principles calculations on Co3Sn2S2, MnCuAs, CoM3S6 (M=Nb, Ta), alpha-Mn, and NbMnP. Through collaborative research with experimental groups, we contributed to elucidating the mechanisms of topological properties in various materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、物性データベースの構築や機械学習を利用した解析を通して、目的の物性を示す物質を探索する研究が広く行われている。本研究はこれらの発展の促進に向けて、効率的に意義のあるデータベースを生成する理論的な枠組みや機械学習に入力として与える記述子による表現手法など、解析の基盤となる研究に取り組んでいる。実現確率が高い、高対称な磁気構造を自動的に生成する理論手法や、磁気構造のデータ表現手法の開発を通して、物性データベース解析の基礎理論の発展に貢献した他、実際のデータベース構築・解析を通しての新規トポロジカル物質の提案や各種トポロジカル物質の解析によるトポロジカル物性の機構解明に貢献している。