Research of synthetic antiferromagnet for THz devices with Brillouin light scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Nobuaki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80436170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 聡  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10292278)
島津 武仁  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (50206182)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブリルアン散乱 / 磁性体 / 磁化ダイナミクス / 強磁性共鳴 / 高周波 / 磁性材料 / 磁性体薄膜 / 磁気ダイナミクス / 磁性薄膜 / スピン波 / THz光 / 人工反強磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
0.1-1THzのテラヘルツ波領域で電磁波のエネルギーを効率的に伝送・吸収・変換できる磁性材料の探索・制御方法の解明を目指す.磁性体の電磁波吸収特性は主にその共鳴周波数により決定されるが,反強磁性体では共鳴周波数が材料定数で決まるのに対し,本研究で着目する人工フェリ/アンチフェロ構造では膜厚・形状・組成などの多くの制御パラメータや,外場による変調制御も可能である特徴を持つ.また,この周波数領域は,既存の磁気的測定手法の適用が困難である未開領域でもあり,ファブリー=ペロー干渉計を用いたブリルアン散乱計測装置を構築しテラヘルツ波領域でのスピン波ダイナミクス計測分野を開拓する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Brillouin scattering system for magnetization dynamics measurement has been constructed to explore terahertz wave devices in artificial antiferrostructures in the terahertz region. The magnetic signal from magnons is weak, so the spacing and parallelism of the interferometer, which consists of two semipermeable mirrors, must be controlled at sufficiently small values relative to the wavelength of light. In this study, by optimizing the temperature control and feedback circuit of the interferometer, we succeeded in stably measuring the Brillouin scattering signal of about 1 cps at about 50 GHz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性体はテラヘルツ領域での応用が期待される一方,その領域での評価手法は限られているのが現状であった.本研究では,光とマグノンの相互作用を計測するブリルアン散乱を本領域での計測法として確立することを目指した.本手法では,既存の手法と比べて大振幅の励起が不要であり,安定状態での挙動を計測できるという利点がある.本課題では,最終目標とした0.1THz以上の周波数までの到達はできなかったものの,その半分の50GHzでの信号検出と,今後のアプローチについての知見を得ることができた.