Development of a method for gas concentration measurement with stability of a ppm-level linked to a frequency standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Hisashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (20356372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石渡 尚也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (10803877)
天野 みなみ  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (80586321)
橋口 幸治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (00712506)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微量水分 / キャビティリングダウン分光法 / 国際単位系 / 濃度測定 / 湿度計測 / 高フィネスキャビティ / ファブリペロー共振器 / 分散分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
温室効果ガスの観測等、精確な計測結果が要求されるガス濃度計測においては、計測器の定期校正が不可欠となる。しかし、校正中は計測が一時中断すること、校正費用が毎回発生すること等、定期校正には時間的損失・経済的負担を伴う課題がある。本研究ではこの課題の解決を目指し、定期校正が不要となる、周波数標準にリンクした分光データ参照型のガス計測法を提案する。濃度測定用ガスセルの共振周波数の高精度計測技術に基づいて、ガス濃度を周波数計測に結びつける技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a primary standard gas of trace amounts of moisture traceable to the International System of Units (SI) as a sample gas, the line intensities of water absorption lines in the 1392 nm region was determined in an SI-traceable manner using wavelength-meter-controlled cavity ring-down spectroscopy (CRDS). The spectral resolution of a compact CRDS trace moisture meter, which is effective for field measurements, was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸収線の線強度(Line intensity)のSIトレーサブルな値とSIトレーサブルなCRDSを用いることで、標準ガスを用いた定期校正なしで、ガス濃度を信頼性高く計測することが可能となった。これは、例えば、温室効果ガスの観測のように、地球規模で収集したデータに基づき、ガス濃度の僅かな変動を長期に渡って精確に捉える必要がある場合などに極めて有効な測定法と期待される。小型サイズを維持したまま、小型CRDSの分解能を向上させた。従来はサイズ・重量の問題で困難だった、半導体製造ラインへ直接組み込んでの使用や、月面水氷探査への応用を可能とした。