Control of terahertz waves with high efficiency by laminated metasurfaces with an extremely high refractive index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takehito  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60550506)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / メタマテリアル / メタサーフェス / アンテナ / 高屈折率材料 / 極限屈折率材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、屈折率が10以上の超高屈折率・無反射な積層構造の人工構造材料により、高効率なテラヘルツデバイスを実現する。研究代表者は、2017年に0.3THz帯で超高屈折率・無反射な一層構造の材料を生み出した。この独自に生み出した超高屈折率・無反射な一層構造の材料をベースにして、パワー密度4.6倍の高効率化を実現するコリメートメタレンズの設計指針[Optics Express]を発表している。この設計指針を応用して、積層構造の材料における設計理論を確立するとともに、作製法の体系化、実験による証明を行い、独自に生み出した材料をテラヘルツデバイスへ応用した際の学理を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the control of terahertz waves with high efficiency by laminated metasurfaces with an extremely high refractive index. A polarization-dependent metasurface antenna with a laminated structure was designed, simulated, fabricated, and measured to aim at the integration into compact terahertz devices. The polarization-dependent metasurface antenna with a laminated structure does not have the structure that controls phases beyond 360 degrees based on the principle of Fresnel lenses. Measurements verified that the polarization-dependent metasurface antenna with a laminated structure enhances the directivity of a terahertz continuous-wave source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波帯は次世代無線通信やイメージングなどの産業応用が期待されている周波数帯である。テラヘルツ産業のために、共鳴トンネルダイオードや量子カスケードレーザーなどのテラヘルツ波帯連続発振光源は非常に充実してきている。本研究では、テラヘルツ波帯連続発振光源から放射されたテラヘルツ波の制御の研究に取り組んだ。テラヘルツ波の制御のためには3次元構造のレンズなどが良く用いられる。本研究で取り組んだ平面構造のメタサーフェスアンテナはテラヘルツ波帯連続発振光源への実装に向いており、コンパクトなテラヘルツデバイスの実現を加速できる。