Ultra-wide field 3D fluorescence imaging for all cell analysis in cultured cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Taro Ichimura  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (50600748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 友哉  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (70756709)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 培養細胞シート / 光学 / 蛍光イメージング / 広視野 / 三次元
Outline of Research at the Start
人工細胞シートの発生原理の基礎的理解を進めるための観察ツールとして、1センチメートルを越える広い視野内で全細胞の分布・動態を蛍光イメージングする手法を開発する。研究代表者がこれまでに開発してきた広視野細胞イメージング法に、新規提案の照明系・結像系を組み合わせることで、組織内の深部に至る細胞の分布および動態観察を実現する。原理検証、性能評価したのち、実際に人工細胞シート計測に応用展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, regenerative medicine using iPS cells has made progress, but our understanding of the process of tissue formation is insufficient, partly due to a lack of imaging technology. To address this issue, this study was undertaken to develop a new imaging method that enables three-dimensional observation of all cells in a cell sheet. Specifically, we proposed a oblique incidence light-sheet fluorescence microscope that combines a wide-field imaging method and a computer-generated hologram technique, established a technique to selectively excite specific planes in a sample, and demonstrated its potential for life science and regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞シートのように薄くて広い組織の三次元イメージングに適した蛍光イメージング技術を開発し、生命科学者に提供することで、細胞シートの形成メカニズムの理解を進め、高効率な細胞シート作成の技術革新を誘導できる。また、細胞生物学やシステム生物学など、生物学の複数の領域において、多細胞システムと単細胞間の関係を、スケール階層を跨いで理解するための研究スキームを提供することが期待できる。