Largely multiplexed molecular sensing using nano-mediaters that transform molecular information to optical information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20346191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 隆宏  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10722829)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノメディエータ / DNAナノマシン / 光符号化 / FRET
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多様な分子が関わる大容量情報を効率的に取得する手法の構築をめざす。このために、生体分子情報と光情報の間に介在し、これらの変換を行なうナノメディエータ(ナノの仲介者の意)を作製し、多重分子センシングに適用する。情報変換機能は、DNAが持つ分子情報の取得・処理能力と、蛍光分子間で生じるエネルギー移動を利用した光符号化をもとに実装する。数値計算と実験により本手法の特性を評価し、分子センシングにおける能力を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was performed for the purpose of making nano-mediators, which transform molecular information to optical information, and of clarifying their capability in multiplexed molecular sensing. We confirmed the validity of a Forster resonance energy transfer (FRET) network, which was constructed by arranging fluorescence molecules, for optical encoding. Nano-mediators were implemented using DNA nano-structures, and experimental results demonstrate their function in multiplexed molecular sensing. We also investigated application of molecular-optical information transform, and showed its effectiveness in extending observable time duration in fluorescence tumor imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、光による分子センシング/イメージングにおいて、大容量の分子情報を効率的に取得するという重要な課題を克服する上で有用な、光と分子のサイズおよび情報量のギャップを埋める方法論を提示し、その可能性を示している。さらなる技術の洗練により、さまざまな分子が関わる生命現象の解明などに寄与することが期待される。また、エネルギー移動のネットワークを情報操作に活用する事例としても位置付けられ、ナノスケールの情報科学技術の進展にも有意義であると考える。