Development of tunable and multiple mega optical vortex formation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Yoshiki  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (70291523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東海林 竜也  神奈川大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90701699)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーザー / 光渦 / 軌道角運動量 / 干渉 / パターン / 空間光変調器 / 可変波長 / メガ光渦 / パラメトリック発振器 / 周期構造 / レーザートラッピング / 干渉パターン / 空間光変調素子 / 可変波長レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
「光渦」は光強度がゼロとなる特異点を中心に円環状の光強度分布と螺旋状の波面を持つ。これを用いた超解像顕微鏡が2014年にノーベル賞を受賞し、注目された。現在ではカイラル構造形成やカイラルセンサー、光多重通信などへの応用が期待されている。本申請課題では、円環状光パターンの周期構造の形成方法、波長可変レーザーへの有効性を実証し、将来の多波長・光渦配列形成の基盤技術とする。この光を用いた微粒子のトラップによる軌道角運動量の実証、平面参照波との干渉による軌道角運動量の測定、2D/3D光分布シミュレーターなどを用いた解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified and overcame the technical challenges associated with introducing wavelength tunability and wavelength multiplexing into the "mega optical vortex" formation mechanism, which is currently the only method capable of generating a vast number of optical vortices. By incorporating an optical parametric oscillator as the light source and using a spatial light modulator with an aluminum mirror as the reflecting surface in the phase control unit, we constructed a mechanism that imparts the designed phase shift across a wide wavelength range. This led to the successful development of a tunable mega optical vortex generator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の単独光渦の応用は多岐にわたる。例えば、2014年ノーベル賞を受賞したSTED超解像技術に加え、光渦多重通信、キラル構造や螺旋ファイバーの形成、結晶のキラル制御などが挙げられる。これらにメガ光渦を適用し、超多点同時作用を可能にすることで、ライブ超解像顕微鏡の実現や、多点作用による低確率現象の誘起と発見など、新しい展開が期待できる。さらに、広い波長域で動作する可変波長メガ光渦装置の開発は、多波長・超短パルス性を持つメガ光渦形成装置の開発の基盤技術となる。これらの新しい光の形態が、多分野で新たなアイデアと革新的な応用を誘発することが期待される。