Study on the peroformance of pre-Neogene sedimentary rocks as batural barrier of HLW disposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Takumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90436543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 登  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (80446400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先新第三紀堆積岩 / 付加体 / 収着 / 拡散 / 亀裂 / バリア
Outline of Research at the Start
先新第三紀堆積岩に対する放射性核種の収着・拡散挙動を評価し,亀裂近傍スケールの核種移行モデルを開発する.この目的のために,まず,岩試料の鉱物組成や亀裂・空隙構造等を評価する.そして,核種の収着挙動をバッチ法にて評価すると共に,分光手法を用い,収着種の化学形態分析を行う.さらに,核種の破過実験を行うことで,岩石部への核種の収着と拡散を評価する.これらの成果を統合することで,核種移行モデルを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this the performance of accretionary prism rocks of Preneogene sediments as a natural barrier of HLW disposal are demonstrated. The sorption of Cs and Eu was dominated by clay minerals and could be described by ion exchange and surface complexation reactions. The diffusion of Cs through the matrix of the rock was small but that through the parts with factures became large. In all cases, the diffusion of Cs was greater than that of water, suggesting a contribution from surface diffusion. I, on the other hand, did not sorb onto the rock, but did not diffuse, indicating that anion exclusion prevented it from entering the rock pores. These results suggest that the matrix of the accretionary rock has high performance as a barrier for nuclides migration, and that the mineral composition, its distribution, and fracture network control their migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,我が国では,花崗岩のような結晶質な深成岩や軟岩である新第三紀堆積岩を対象にそのようなバリア性能の評価が行われてきた.しかし,我が国の深度1,000 mまでの地質環境の半分近くを占める重要な基盤岩であるより古い時代の堆積岩(先新第三紀堆積岩)の天然バリアとしての性能は研究されていない.特に,我が国の先新第三紀堆積岩の多くは付加体と呼ばれ,複雑な性状を示すが,そのような岩石自体の複雑さが然バリアとしての性能の優劣を決める訳ではない.本研究の意義は,我が国におけるそのような付加体岩石の天然バリア性能を核種に対する収着特性と拡散特性の点から明らかにした点になる.