Development of high energy density redox flow battery using the same organic compound for both positive and negative electrode active materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Hiromori  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90211383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 祐  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (70819284)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレドックスフロー電池 / フェロセン誘導体 / 有機電解液 / 電力貯蔵 / 電力平坦化 / フェロセン / チオフェン / エネルギー貯蔵 / オペランド解析 / 電力平準化
Outline of Research at the Start
現行レドックスフロー電池は活物質に金属イオンを、電解液に水溶液を用いている。このため低出力電圧という問題点があった。有機化合物を活物質に用いる事で、その高出力電圧化が可能となる。しかしながら、これまでに報告されている有機レドックスフロー電池は活物質系が複雑で有り、メンテナンスが難しいなどの課題があった。本研究では、単一の有機化合物を活物質としたレドックスフロー電池を構築するとともに、現在、活物質の候補と考えている物質の電池内の挙動を各種分析により明らかにすることで、レドックスフロー電池により適した活物質を設計するための指針を見いだすと共に、それを用いた電池系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The practical application of large-size rechargeable batteries is indispensable for eliminating instability in the supply of electricity derived from renewable energy,ex. solar or wind, and redox flow batteries will play a role in this area. We proposed a new battery system using organic electrolyte and ferrocene derivatives as a new battery system to increase the power storage capacity of redox flow batteries and investigated its potential. Two types of ferrocene derivatives were synthesized by bonding a thiophene ring to ferrocene, and their characteristics were evaluated. Although cells were assembled and charge-discharge tests were conducted, a clear charge-discharge response could not be observed because the cell structure could not be optimized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光や風力のような自然エネルギー由来電力の供給不安定解消には大型二次電池の実用化が不可欠であり、レドックスフロー電池がその役割を果たす。レドックスフロー電池の電力貯蔵量をより増やすためには、現在用いられている水系電解液では、水の電気分解が低い電圧で起こるために電力貯蔵量を増すことができない。そこで水よりも分解しにくい有機電解液を用いたレドックスフロー電池に注目が集まっており、本研究では、有機電解液中で作動可能な電池用材料としてフェロセン誘導体を用いることを考え、この電池に適すると考えられるフェロセン誘導体を2種類合成、その有機電解液中における反応を詳細に調べた。さらに電池系への展開を試みた。