Spatially Resolved Coherent Control of Exciton Diffusion Using Multiple Ultrashort Pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sotome Hikaru  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (60758697)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords励起子拡散 / 時間分解分光 / 超解像イメージング / 太陽電池 / 有機EL / 超分子ポリマー / 励起子 / コヒーレント制御 / 時間分解発光イメージング / 顕微分光 / 時間分解顕微分光 / 光メカニカル結晶 / 顕微過渡吸収分光 / 顕微過渡吸収測定 / 超短光パルス
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽電池や発光材料などの光エレクトロニクス材料では、光照射により生成した励起子が材料中を伝播することにより光電機能が発現するため、その高度化を図るには、物質中の励起子の伝播過程を制御することが重要である。しかし、等方的な材料中では励起子は指向性をもたずに自発的に拡散するため、その伝播方向や空間分布を能動的に制御することは難しい。本研究では、研究代表者が凝縮相における複雑分子系のコヒーレント制御研究で培った多重励起技術を、分子集合体中の励起子の動的振る舞いに応用する。光と励起子の相互作用を、空間を規定して活用することにより、励起子の伝播過程を実空間で制御する方法論の開拓と原理検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop a method for directly detecting and optically controlling exciton diffusion dynamics in optoelectronic materials such as solar cells and emissive devices. We constructed an ultrafast imaging setup equipped with multiple excitation pulses and applied to real-space observation of exciton diffusion. As a result, the diffusion behavior varies depending on the position inside samples and anisotropic diffusion was observed, which is reflected by spatial heterogeneity of the system. Furthermore, the exciton diffusion coefficients are dependent on the initial exciton density, thereby demonstrating that the diffusion behavior can be modulated by using the exciton-exciton annihilation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で培った励起子拡散の可視化・制御技術は、コヒーレント制御という基礎科学的な見地からだけでなく、励起子の有効利用の観点で、太陽電池や発光材料といった光電変換材料における高効率化につながり、光エネルギー変換や光物質変換プロセスに資するものである。さらに、スピン状態のもつれを利用する量子情報科学など、新興の励起子関連科学にも波及するものである。