Development of stable N-type doping process for graphene aiming at application to transparent sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wei Qingshuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (30709564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖川 侑揮  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50635315)
石原 正統  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (70356450)
桐原 和大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (70392610)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGraphene / Doping / n-type / stability / 光塩基発生剤 / ドーピング / n型 / グラフェン / N型ド ー ピ ン グ / 温度センサー / センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、紫外光照射時の光塩基発生剤からグラフェンへの電子供与過程の解析を進め、グラフェン上の均一な光塩基発生剤分子のコーティング技術、BN基材上グラフェンへのコーティング技術を開発して、キャリア濃度制御の精密化を目指す。これにより、自在なパターンで透明な、高移動度のグラフェンPN接合デバイスを生み出し、熱起電力(Seebeck係数)制御による高感度透明熱電対、及び透明赤外センサー等への実用化を目指す。さらに、このドーピング手法を、CNTネットワークなどの複雑系物質の電気伝導機構の解明にも適用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on innovative methods to achieve stable n-type doping in graphene, which is critical for several advanced applications. In the early stage, we present a photoinduced electron doping technique using photobase generators (PBG) combined with UV irradiation, which allows precise control of doping and patterning in graphene to create high performance pn junctions. This method demonstrated high electron mobility and stable doping, paving the way for applications in transparent electronics and temperature sensing. In the later part, we further extend this approach by using a blend of PBG and polyethylene oxide (PEO) under UV light to improve the uniformity and long-term stability of n-type doping in graphene. This hybrid method proved to be cost-effective, scalable, and stable for over 160 days, overcoming previous limitations and demonstrating the potential for practical applications in thermoelectric devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンにおける制御された安定な n 型ドーピングは、関係する学術分野において長年の課題であった。紫外線照射下における光塩基発生剤(PBG)とポリエチレンオキシド(PEO)ハイブリッドを利用しこの課題を解決した我々の斬新なアプローチは、化学的にも社会的にも非常に意義深い。n型ドーピングの安定性と均一性を確保することで、高性能な電子、熱電アプリケーションの開発が促進される。社会的には、ドーピング技術の費用対効果、長期安定性に特徴を有するこの手法が確立されることで、さまざまな分野の製品製造プロセスに広く採用されることが期待され、革新的なアプリケーションの誕生が見込まれ、生活の質の向上につながる。