Development of New Molecular Materials Based on Visible Light Responsive p-Single Bonded species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Abe Manabu  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (30273577)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsπ単結合 / 可視吸収 / 酸化還元活性 / 一重項ジラジカル / スピン制御 / ジラジカル / マルチラジカル / 脱窒素 / 置換基効果 / 粘性効果 / 脱窒素反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,独自に見出してきたπ単結合化合物を,置換基,分子骨格,並びに媒質効果によって長寿命化/単離し,光物性測定,光電子分光,核磁気共鳴測定,さらには,X線構造解析を行い,その電子構造と分子構造の全貌を明らかにする.その基盤研究に加えて,可視光応答性の新物質・π単結合化合物の光応答性,酸化還元活性,多光子吸収活性に関する機能を検証し,太陽電池,発光材料,非線形光学材料などの光に応答する分子素材の開発研究へと展開する.このことにより,未開拓な結合様式を持つ新規な化合物群の物性・機能を明らかにし,秀逸な新しい機能性物質群を世界に提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functionality of molecules and materials arises from their electronic structure and three-dimensional shape. In this study, we have investigated π-conjugated compounds that we independently discovered. By substituting functional groups, modifying molecular skeletons, and considering solvent effects, we extended their lifetimes and isolated them. We conducted optical property measurements, photoelectron spectroscopy, nuclear magnetic resonance measurements, and even X-ray crystallography to reveal the complete picture of their electronic and molecular structures. These efforts have led to the development of molecular materials that respond to light, such as solar cells, luminescent materials, and nonlinear optical materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子・物質の機能は,その電子構造と3次元的な形に由来する.本研究では,平面4配位炭素をもつπ単結合(C-π-C)の創製と,その新奇なπ結合様式 が小さなπ電子系にも関わらず,可視-近赤外領域に強い光吸収機能を示すことを明らかにした.本研究では,独自に見出してきたπ単結合化合物を,置換基,分子骨格,並びに媒質効果によって長寿命化/単離し,光物性測定,光電子分光,核磁気共鳴測定,さらには,X線構造解析を行い,その電子構造と分子構 造の全貌を明らかにすることができた