Acceleration of the Development of Organic Reactions Based on the Fusion of Automatic Synthesis Robots and Information Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yuuya  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任准教授 (60512762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 雄太  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (10846348)
田畑 公次  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20814445)
辻 信弥  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任准教授 (30873575)
小林 正人  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40514469)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自動合成 / ロボット合成 / 自動スペクトル測定 / 機械学習 / 情報化学 / 計算化学 / 量子化学計算 / 強化学習 / 自動スペクトル解析 / 自動分析 / 自動有機合成
Outline of Research at the Start
有機合成研究において、反応条件の最適化のために多大な労力を費やし続けている。本研究は、自動合成ロボットと量子化学計算によって得られる分子記述子を用いた強化学習を用いることで、反応条件の最適化を飛躍的に加速させることを目的としている。本研究では自動合成ロボットと分析装置を直結させ、情報科学的手法によって解析した上で自動合成ロボットに対してフィードバックを繰り返すことで、有機反応開発の迅速化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a robot specialized for organic chemistry was directly connected to various analyzers, and informatics-based methods were used to speed up the research. In particular, we have obtained a high-quality data set with high reproducibility by automating the data acquisition process, which consists of repetition of similar tasks and is considered to be prone to human error. In addition, we aimed to perform prediction with high accuracy by appropriately selecting descriptors suitable for the data set. As a specific target of this study, we focused on the solubility of porphyrin derivatives in various solvents. In this study, we automated solution preparation and solubility determination, efficiently collected solubility data of porphyrin derivatives, and successfully developed a prediction model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動合成ロボット技術と情報科学的手法の融合は、有機合成研究に革新をもたらし、研究のスピードと効率を飛躍的に向上させるものである。自動合成ロボットは、精密な反応条件の設定や操作を可能にし、研究者が手作業で行う場合に比べて一貫性と再現性が高い実験が行える。さらに、情報科学的手法を用いることで、膨大な実験データを効率的に解析し、すぐれた予測モデルを与える。特に本研究において開発した手法は、比較的少ない実験データから高い精度で溶解性の予測が可能であり、材料探索の初期段階で極めて有用であると期待できる。