A New Strategy for Substitution Reactions of Alkyl C-H Bonds Based on Parallel Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Toshimichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (00378803)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合成化学 / 触媒的分子変換 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / 炭素-炭素結合活性化 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 炭素-炭素結合形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、従来の化学合成の概念を刷新し低環境負荷・省エネルギーでの物質創成に資する、次世代の機能性分子創出法を開発する。特に、生理活性や材料物性の鍵となる不斉炭素中心やπ共役部位を含む分子骨格の構築に焦点を絞り、飽和炭化水素などの不活性なアルキル基を利用する触媒反応群の開発とその体系化に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new strategy for achieving substitution reactions of the C-H bonds on alkyl groups based on 'parallel catalysis', in which the 'dehydrogenation catalytic cycle' and the 'C-H addition catalytic cycle' work in parallel, was established and a catalytic carbon-carbon bond formation reaction utilizing inert alkyl groups was developed. The strategy was also applied to catalytic carbon-heteroatom bond formation reactions through substitution of the C-H bonds of inert alkyl groups. These results are expected to contribute to the production of functional organic molecules with low environmental impact and energy conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低環境負荷・省エネルギーでの物質創成に対する社会的要請の高まりに伴って、ハロゲン化アルキルやアルケンの変換に頼る従来の多段階分子創出は時代遅れになりつつある。本研究で確立したパラレル触媒作用に基づく新戦略により、原材料のアルキル化合物から直接機能性有機分子を得る革新的分子変換に道が拓かれた。廃棄物の低減とエネルギー消費の抑制に寄与する新しい分子創出概念の確立は、学術的・社会的に意義深いと考えられる。