Development of Efficient Molecular Catalysts for Efficient Olefin Polymerization/Dimerization, New Sustainable Advanced Polymeric Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kotohiro  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20304165)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機金属化学 / 合成化学 / 触媒設計 / 前周期遷移金属錯体触媒 / 精密重合 / オレフィンメタセシス / 集積型機能材料 / 分子触媒 / 精密合成 / 前周期遷移金属触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は、従来の触媒技術では合成できない新規ポリマーの創製や実現できない効率的なオレフィン重合・選択的オリゴマー化を可能とする高性能分子触媒の創製に関する、さらの触媒の特徴を活かした先端高分子機能材料の創製や環境低負荷型の革新的合成法の開発も指向している。特に、申請者の先導的な研究成果を基盤に、高性能(高活性と優れた共重合性、選択性や立体特異性)を発現する前周期遷移金属錯体触媒の創製やその特徴を活かした新規オレフィン系高分子機能材料(極性官能基化ポリマーやバイオベースポリマー、集積型高分子機能材料など)の合成と特性解析、原子効率の高い環境調和型の革新的高性能分子触媒・プロセスの開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aims to design efficient molecular that enable synthesis of new polymers that cannot be prepared by conventional catalysts. The project also aims to design super-efficient catalysts for selective olefin oligomerization. Through this project period, development of new thermally robust, efficient vanadium and niobium catalysts for ring opening metathesis polymerization (ROMP) have been achieved. These catalysts not only display high activities at high temperature, but also exhibit high cis/trans specificity, tacticity in the ROMP. Moreover, stereospecific synthesis of bottlebrush ROMP polymers has been succeeded for the first time.
Successful syntheses of polyolefins by ethylene copolymerization with biobased limonene, beta-pinene, myrcene and isoprene have also been demonstrated by using half-titanocene catalysts. Various new amorphous cyclic olefin copolymers including effect of cyclic olefins toward thermal properties have also been demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属触媒によるオレフィンの配位重合やエチレンの多量化は化学産業における基幹技術で、高性能触媒の開発が重要・有用と広く認識されている。
本課題を通じて、今迄合成不可能であった植物資源(植物油)からの機能性ポリオレフィンの創製や集積型高分子機能材料(bottlebrush polymer)の立体特異的精密合成がはじめて可能となった。この成功の鍵は独自の高性能分子触媒の設計・創製で、本課題の成果が今後の環境調和型社会の構築に向けた重要・有用技術となる可能性は高い。