Project/Area Number |
21H01963
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Eri 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 学術研究員 (20634645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
國久 智成 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (50839800)
寺井 義人 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (90278531)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | EVsセンシングチップ / 卵巣がん / 細胞外小胞 / 涙液 / 自動分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、予後不良な難治がんである卵巣がんを対象として、がんとの関連が注目されている細胞外小胞(EVs)をバイオマーカーとした迅速・超高感度卵巣がん検出法を開発する。人工材料/天然ハイブリッド機能性材料をベースにしたEVsセンシング基板と、それを装着して自動分析を行うための検出器付小型分注ロボットを製作し、従来の免疫測定法の100倍以上の超高感度で検出することを試みる。最終的に、非侵襲で採取可能な上に夾雑物の少ない涙液を用い、涙液中EVsを腫瘍マーカーとした卵巣がん検出法を確立し、がん患者から採取した涙液を用いて、予後不良な卵巣がんの早期発見が可能かどうか臨床的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a non-invasive, rapid, and ultra-sensitive detection method for extracellular vesicles (EVs), which have garnered attention for their association with cancer, is developed for the early detection of ovarian cancer. EVs are utilized as a tumor marker. Using the CD9 antibody-immobilized substrate, purified EVs from cell culture supernatant of human ovarian cancer-derived cell line were measured. The fluorescence intensity changed as the concentration increases, suggesting that the fabricated sensing chip can be used for rapid EVs measurement. The difference in adsorption behavior to different antibodies suggested the possibility of identifying ovarian cancer-derived EVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
容易に採取可能な涙液中の細胞外小胞(EVs)の高感度検出により、卵巣がんの早期発見が可能になれば、これまで見過ごされてきた罹患初期の情報を得ることができ、学術的にも高い意義がある。さらに、涙液中のEVsをバイオマーカーとし、卵巣がんの非侵襲分析法が可能となれば、進行したがんの動態の把握のみならず、早期診断あるいは予後診断のためにも有効であると考えられ、社会的にも波及効果がある。