Triplet-DNP of functional material at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
INUKAI Munehiro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (60537124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 晃徳  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70533701)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固体NMR / DNP / 動的核偏極 / MRI分子プローブ / 核磁気共鳴 / 超偏極 / 機能性材料
Outline of Research at the Start
目的を達成するために、NMRの信号強度を劇的に向上させることができるトリプレット核スピン偏極(TDNP: Triplet Dynamic Nuclear Polarization)を利用し、「高分解能TDNP NMR装置の開発」および「TDNPの機能性材料への応用」を行う。室温で超高感度かつ高分解能スペクトルを取得できる固体NMR計測基盤を確立し、室温で機能が発現している材料へ応用することで、新たな構造や運動を明らかにし、材料・分子設計に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on triplet DNP, which enable ultra-sensitive NMR at room temperature. The research objectives are to develop methods, materials and equipment to enable triplet DNP analysis of functional materials and their applications. In order to achieve the objectives, we worked on "1. development of high-resolution triplet DNP" and "2. development of triplet DNP matrices and their application to functional materials". With regard to 1, we worked on the development of a high-resolution triplet DNP instrument combining TDNP and high-resolution solid-state NMR. With regard to 2, the triplet DNP matrix was developed by focusing on organic crystals such as eutectic and cocrystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核スピンの振る舞いを見るNMRやMRIの検出感度は、核スピンの向きの揃い具合(偏極率)に比例する。一般的な偏極率は極めて低く、より高度なNMRやMRI測定、例えば微小な腫瘍のMRI検出、などは困難である。極低温で核スピンの向きを揃える動的核偏極(DNP)と呼ばれる方法が盛んに研究されているが、高価な装置や液体ヘリウムなどの寒剤がネックとなり、広く社会に普及していない。本研究により、室温でDNPができる分子の種類が増えた。将来、本研究が提案する共結晶化技術とMRIを組み合わせることで、従来法では困難であった精密ながんの診断や治療判定を可能とする超高感度MRIが期待される。