Pioneering Separation and Measurement Technologies Based on Zinc Oxide Nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Umemura Tomonari  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10312901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 隆雄  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00630584)
中嶋 秀  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10432858)
手嶋 紀雄  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30292501)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / レーザー脱離イオン化質量分析 / 超薄層クロマトグラフィー / 酸化亜鉛 / SALDI / UTLC / レーザー脱離イオン化 / マトリックスフリー / MALDI / TLC
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、酸化亜鉛ナノワイヤによって創出される様々な機能を活用して、分離や精製、濃縮など分析に不可欠な化学操作を1枚のプレート上で行えるオンプレート型分離計測デバイスを開発し、臨床の現場でも実用可能な質量分析技術を確立することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a mass spectrometry method with excellent robustness for practical use in clinical and other settings, the development of highly functionalized target plates for matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry (MALDI-MS) was investigated. By modifying a glass slide surface with metal and metal oxide nanostructures, the modified glass slide with electrical conductivity can not only be utilized as a target plate, but also intermolecular separation was successfully achieved on this plate using the gaps between the structures and their surface chemical properties. Furthermore, photothermal conversion properties of the metal-based nanostructures enabled direct laser heating (desorption) without spraying organic matrix reagents, and a series of chemical operations from separation and purification to mass spectrometry could be successfully and efficiently performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学の進歩には革新的な分析法・分析技術の開発が不可欠である。本研究は、酸化亜鉛ナノワイヤの物理的な特性や化学的な特性を駆使して、分離分析と質量分析を1枚のプレート上で融合させようという提案であり、実用性と発展性を兼ね備えたポテンシャルの高い分析法として学術的にも実践的にも意義は大きいと思われる。