Development of Polymer Recognition and Imprinting Technology by Metal-Organic Frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hosono Nobuhiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00612160)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子 / 多孔性金属錯体 / 多孔性配位高分子 / 分子認識 / 分離 / 精製 / 分子インプリント / クロマトグラフィー / 認識 / 配位高分子 / 多孔性錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、分子が規則的に配列したナノ細孔を有する多孔性錯体結晶(Metal-Organic Framework: MOF)を利用し、従来の技術では難しかった高分子化合物の構造認識を達成し、その原理に基づいた革新的高分子分離・分析技術の開発を目指す。高分子認識原理の学術的理解、その原理に基づいた高分子化合物のカラムクロマトグラフィー分離分析法の開発、および高分子を鋳型として用いた高分子インプリント技術による超特異的な高分子認識法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an innovative polymer separation and analysis technology utilizing metal-organic frameworks (MOFs). MOFs are porous coordination crystals possessing nanopores where molecular components arrange regularly. The mechanism of polymer adsorption into MOF nanopores was successfully elucidated. Building on this achievement, we demonstrated that the ability of MOFs to recognize the monomer sequence of polymers, in which the specific molecular arrangement in the MOF nanopores plays a key role. Through this study, we accumulated technical know-how and found essences enabling the adsorption of various polymers in various MOFs. These outcomes not only advance new polymer separation techniques but also foster the creation of novel materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子化合物の効率的かつ精密に分離し精製する技術は、持続可能性を追求する今後の我々の社会生活に必要な基礎技術となる。しかしこれまで、高分子構造(モノマー配列、立体規則性、末端構造等)のわずかな違いを厳密に認識し、その認識情報をもとに高分子を識別して分離する手法はなかった。本研究により我々は、MOFのナノ細孔を利用することで高分子構造の精密な認識が可能であることを見出した。本発見により、従来の方法では不可能であった高分子のモノマー配列の認識にも成功した。これらの成果は、将来的に様々な高分子の混合物から特定の構造を持った高分子のみを分離することのできる次世代の高分子精製技術の誕生に繋がる。