Development and application of supramolecular systems based on the assembly of synthetic helical polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ikai Tomoyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90402495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田浦 大輔  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20622450)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsらせん / 超分子ポリマー / キラリティ / 高次構造 / イソシアニド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、DNAやタンパク質等の生体分子の構造から学び、ラセン二次構造の配列制御という新概念を着想し、「人工ラセン分子が様々な形態で規則配列した多彩な超分子構造体」を創成する新技術の確立およびラセンと超分子の構造特性・強みを掛け合わせることで初めて生み出されるラセン超分子系に固有の新物性・卓越機能を創出し、分離、認識、触媒、情報に関連する革新的材料の創製を目指す。さらに、一方向巻きラセン高分子を半永久的に生み出すことができる不斉増殖サイクルの実現にも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed supramolecular assemblies of synthetic polymers with secondary structures, and investigated the exploration of new properties and outstanding functions by combining the structural features of secondary structures and supramolecules. Consequently, we were the first to succeed in the emergence of a high enantioseparation ability of the contracted one-handed helical tubular ladder polymers, defect-free synthesis of a fully π-conjugated optically-active helical ladder polymer, discovery of the coordination-driven homochiral self-sorting of triptycene-based metallomacrocycles, and synthesis of the multiple expanded helicene showing a very strong circularly polarized luminescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次構造を有する高分子に関する研究は世界中で展開されているが、二次構造と超分子の強みを掛け合わせて機能発現を目指す研究は黎明期にある。本研究を通じて、これまで実現が困難であった合目的的な高次構造の構築に基づいたキラル認識能の発現、それを利用したキラル固定相への応用、極めて優れた円偏光発光性を示すホモヘリシティを有する一連の分子郡の開発は、学術的新規性・独創性はもとより、応用面においても重要な研究成果と位置づけられる。