Synthesis of sequential block copolymers and their application to stretchable organic thin-film transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Higashihara Tomoya  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (50504528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機エレクトロニクス / 半導体高分子 / ブロック共重合体 / シーケンス制御 / 伸縮性 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
ウェアラブル端末に搭載される有機半導体のフレキシブル化・ストレッチャブル化に大きな注目が集まっている。有機半導体は一般に硬くてもろく、外部変形応力に脆弱であることが本分野発展の足かせとなっている。本研究では、高分子合成化学を駆使したブロック共重合体のシーケンス制御技術を軸足とし、それらの自己組織化を利用することで、一般に二律背反する「半導体特性」と「伸縮性(弾性)」を解消するために必要十分なブロックシーケンスの基準を明らかにし、高効率かつ伸縮応力に耐えうる新規有機薄膜トランジスタ材料群を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed novel block copolymers with semiconducting polymer segments based on the precise design of block sequences. Specifically, we succeeded in synthesizing sequence-controlled triblock copolymers (A-b-B-b-C type, A-b-(B-co-C) type, and A-b-B-b-A type) with semiconducting polymer segments by the combination of controlled polymerizations and azido-alkyne cycloaddition (CuAAC) reactions with chain-end functionalized polymers. By utilizing their nano- and sub-nano-level self-assembled structures in the thin films of studied polymers, we clarified the criteria of block sequences for improving material characteristics to create novel intrinsically-stretchable organic thin-film transistor materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的の一つである電子特性と伸縮性のトレードオフを払しょくするための分子設計指針としてシーケンス制御されたブロック共重合体の活用が有効であることを証明した。これらの成果を活用することで、電子デバイスのウェアラブル化やストレッチャブル化の技術が促進されると期待される。ひいては、衣服・皮膚に貼り付け、または体内に埋め込んで稼動する生体センサによる健康モニタリング等の技術革新により健康寿命の延長に繋がり、我が国が直面する人口減少や医師不足の問題解決に資すると期待される。