Project/Area Number |
21H02012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2023) Kyoto University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Tamai Yasunari 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30794268)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 励起子 / 電荷 / エネルギー移動 / 電荷移動 / 電荷再結合 / 高速分光 / 電荷分離 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 過渡吸収分光法 / 電荷解離 / 過渡吸収分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
有機薄膜太陽電池の光電変換効率が結晶シリコンなどの無機系太陽電池に遅れをとる要因の一つに、多くの有機薄膜太陽電池では無機系に比べて無輻射再結合損失が大きいことが挙げられる。 有機薄膜太陽電池の無輻射再結合損失を抑制するためには、電子ドナー/アクセプター界面における電荷再結合メカニズムを詳細に理解する必要があるため、本研究では過渡吸収分光法などの種々の分光学的手法を駆使することで、エネルギーオフセットの小さな電子ドナー/アクセプター界面における電荷再結合メカニズムを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed transient absorption measurements for organic solar cells consisting of PM6 and Y6. We found that after hole transfer from Y6 to PM6, we observed slow yet efficient spatial charge dissociation on a time scale of picoseconds. Based on temperature-dependence measurements, we found that this slow yet efficient free charge generation is driven by downhill energy relaxation of charges through the energy cascade generated near the interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代の太陽電池として期待されている有機薄膜太陽電池の光電変換メカニズムを明らかにした。本研究成果は有機薄膜太陽電池のさらなる高効率化を促進するとともに、電荷分離・再結合を扱う広範な光物理・光化学分野の基礎的知見となる。