Highly Efficient Organic Long-persistent Luminescent System by Improving Photo-Induced Charge Separation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Kabe Ryota  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 有機光エレクトロニクスユニット, 准教授 (00726490)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蓄光 / 電荷分離 / 有機半導体 / 電荷蓄積 / 電荷再結合 / 蛍光 / 電荷移動 / フォトルミネッセンス / 有機蓄光 / 有機エレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
有機蓄光材料は、既存の無機蓄光材料に比べて、持続可能性、励起波長、柔軟性や可溶性といった面で利点があるが、その効率は無機蓄光材料の1/100程度に留まっている。
本研究では有機電子ドナー・アクセプター界面における電荷分離の効率を向上させ、安定な電荷分離状態を形成することで、実用レベルの有機蓄光材料を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic long-persistent luminescence (LPL) materials are capable of storing light energy as charges, which then recombine to emit light over an extended period. However, the amount of charge that can be stored in organic materials is lower compared to inorganic materials, necessitating improvements. In this study, we introduced a charge trapping mechanism to stabilize the charge-separated state in organic materials, resulting in a significant enhancement of LPL efficiency. Additionally, by suppressing electron transfer to oxygen, we successfully developed an organic LPL system that works under air. Through polymerization, we achieved stable LPL without the need to mix different materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蓄光材料は非常誘導灯などに実用化されている材料であるが、高性能な材料はレアメタルを必要とする。本研究の有機蓄光システムはレアメタルなどを一切必要とせず、高分子材料を塗布するだけで蓄光発光を得ることが可能となる。本研究の成果により有機蓄光を大気下でも取り出すことが可能となり、また近赤外発光も実現した。この成果は将来的な有機蓄光の実用化やバイオイメージング用途への応用につながる。