Emerging new ternary nitride materials using amide source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Akira  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10603201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 雅則  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10512478)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒化物 / 新規物質探索 / 電極触媒 / 新規物合成 / 触媒能 / 多元系 / 磁化率 / 多元系窒化物 / 燃焼合成 / 触媒 / 新規化合物探索
Outline of Research at the Start
本計画では、独自の合成技術であるアミド粉末を用いた自己燃焼反応により、従来法では得ることが困難であった新規三元系窒化物を合成する。化学的安定性を備えた4d、5d遷移金属窒化物と、化学的安定性は乏しいが多彩な物性発現が期待できる3d遷移金属窒化物または4f希土類金属窒化物を組み合わせ、新規電気化学触媒および新規磁性材料・超伝導材料を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we synthesized new ternary nitrides, which are difficult to obtain by conventional methods, by reaction using amide powder, and we examined the properties of synthesized metal nitrides. The main results are as follows: 1) clarification of the relationship between the combustion temperature and reaction enthalpy in the synthesis of nitrides with chloride and sodium amide, 2) synthesis of new ternary nitrides containing manganese and rare earths, and discovery that a small amount of rare earths improves the catalytic ability for oxygen reduction. Furthermore, we succeeded in synthesizing new nitrogen-rich molybdenum nitrides in the reaction of sodium molybdenum oxide with dicyandiamide. These results indicate that we have succeeded in creating new nitrides by a novel synthetic method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化物材料の多様性・有用性を飛躍的に上げるためには、組成の自由度と合成の簡易さは重要である。本研究では、ナトリウムアミドを用いた新規手法を用いて複数のカチオンが含む窒化物を創出することとその触媒能の発現に成功した。また、古典的なセラミックス合成で用いる箱型炉と坩堝を用いて、大気中でモリブデン窒化物を合成し、合成した窒化物が新規組成を持つことを明らかにした。